Live Elections: Latest updates, sharpest analysis and more

Live Elections: The counting for votes in Maharashtra, Haryana has started, and new trends recommend that BJP-Shiv Sena alliance in Maharashtra and the saffron party in Haryana are likely to retain power in the two states.

Voting in Maharashtra’s 288 constituencies and Haryana’s 90 constituencies held on October 21. In Maharashtra, 61.3% of voters turned up to cast their vote while the voter turnout in Haryana was 68.31%. Counting of votes will begin at 8 am on Thursday.

Also Read: Newsage-IPSOS Exit Poll Result: BJP Set to Win Majority in Maharashtra on Its Own, Finish Mission 75 in Haryana

Most exit polls have predicted that the BJP-Shiv Sena joins in Maharashtra will cross the 200-mark, while in Haryana it was predicted that the BJP would get anywhere between 55 and 75 seats.

To form the government in Maharashtra, the winning party or alliance needs to win a minimum of 145 seats, while the majority mark in Haryana is 46 seats.

Maharashtra Results

PARTYCONTESTING INWINS/LEADS2014*CHANGE
BJP+290181185-4
SHS1267463+11
BJP164107122-15
Cong+2688683+3
NCP1215041+9
Cong1473642-6
Others
IND47-3
AIMIM4412-1
VBA23613-2
BSP263000
Rest5298+1

Haryana Results

PARTYCONTESTING INWINS/LEADS2014CHANGE
BJP904947+2
Cong902715+12
Others
JJP8680+8
INLD81219-17
IND25-3
BSP8701-1
AAP46000
Rest013-2

Major candidates trailing in Haryana

Captain Abhimanyu (BJP)

Babita Phogat (BJP)

Sonali Phogat (BJP)

OP Dhankar (BJP)

Ram Bilas Sharma (BJP)

Chander Mohan (Congress)

Major candidates leading in Haryana

Manohar Lal Khattar (BJP)

Bhupinder Hooda (Congress)

Anil Vij (BJP)

Randeep Surjewala (Congress)

Dushyant Chautala (JJP)

Yogeshwer Dutt (BJP)

Abhay Chautala (INLD)

Here are the major candidates trailing in Maharashtra

Chhagan Bhujbal (NCP)

Abu Azmi (SP)

Waris Pathan (AIMIM)

Here are the major candidates leading in Maharashtra

Major candidates ahead in Maharashtra

Devendra Fadnavis (BJP)

Aaditya Thackeray (Shiv Sena)

Ajit Pawar (NCP)

Jayant Patil (NCP)

Prithviraj Chauhan (Congress)

Radhkrishna Patil (BJP)

Chandrakant Patil (BJP)

Eknath Shinde (BJP)

Rohit Pawar (NCP)

Maharastra:

ConstituenciesWinner/LeadingParty
AchalpurAniruddha Alias Bablubhau Subhanrao DeshmukhINC
AheriAatram Dharamraobaba BhagwantraoNCP
AhmadpurBabasaheb Mohanrao PatilNCP
Ahmednagar CitySangram Arunkaka JagtapNCP
AiroliGanesh NaikBJP
AkkalkotKalyanshetti Sachin PanchappaBJP
AkkalkuwaAamshya Fulaji PadaviSHS
Akola EastRandhir Pralhadrao SawarkarBJP
Akola WestSajid Khan Mannan KhanINC
AkoleDr. Kiran Yamaji LahamateNCP
AkotPrakash Gunwantrao BharsakaleBJP
AlibagMahendra Hari DalviSHS
AmalnerAnil Bhaidas PatilNCP
AmbegaonDilip Dattatray Walse PatilNCP
AmbernathDr. Kinikar Balaji PralhadSHS
AmgaonKorote Sahasram MarotiINC
AmravatiDr. Sunil Panjabrao DeshmukhBJP
Andheri EastRamesh LatkeSHS
Andheri WestAmeet Bhaskar SatamBJP
Anushakti NagarNawab MalikNCP
Arjuni-MorgaonChandrikapure Manohar GowardhanNCP
ArmoriGajbe Krushna DamajiBJP
ArniDr. Dhurve Sandeep PrabhakarBJP
ArviDadarao Yadaorao KecheBJP
AshtiAjabe Balasaheb BhausahebNCP
Aurangabad CentralJaiswal Pradeep ShivnarayanSHS
Aurangabad EastDr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri SyedAIMIM
Aurangabad WestSanjay Pandurang ShirsatSHS
AusaAbhimanyu Dattatray PawarBJP
BadnapurKuche Narayan TilakchandBJP
BadneraRavi RanaIND
BaglanDilip Manglu BorseBJP
BalapurNitinkumar Bhikanrao TaleSHS
BallarpurMungantiwar Sudhir SachchidanandBJP
BaramatiAjit Aanantrao PawarNCP
BarshiRajendra Vitthal RautOTHERS
BasmathChandrakant Alias Rajubhaiyya Ramakant NawghareNCP
BeedSandeep Ravindra KshirsagarNCP
BelapurManda Vijay MhatreBJP
BhandaraArvind Manohar BhaladhareBJP
Bhandup WestRamesh Gajanan KorgaonkarSHS
Bhiwandi EastRupesh Laxman MhatreSHS
Bhiwandi Rural (S.T.)Shantaram Tukaram MoreSHS
Bhiwandi WestChaughule Mahesh PrabhakarBJP
BhokarAshokrao Shankarrao ChavanINC
BhokardanChandrakant Pundlikrao DanweNCP
BhorKuldip Sudam KondeSHS
BhosariMahesh (Dada) Kisan LandgeBJP
BhusawalSanjay Waman SawkareBJP
BoisarTare Vilas SukurSHS
BorivaliSunil Dattatraya RaneBJP
BrahmapuriVijay Namdeorao WadettiwarINC
BuldhanaSanjay Rambhau GaikwadSHS
BycullaYamini Yashwant JadhavSHS
ChalisgaonMangesh Ramesh ChavanBJP
ChandgadVinayak Alias Virgonda PatilVBA
ChandivaliKhan Mohd.Arif (Naseem)INC
ChandrapurKishor Gajanan JorgewarIND
ChandvadDr. Aher Rahul DaulatraoBJP
CharkopYogesh SagarBJP
ChemburChandrakant Damodar HandoreINC
ChikhliRahul Siddhavinayak BondreINC
ChimurBunty BhangdiyaBJP
ChinchwadJagtap Laxman PandurangBJP
ChiplunShekhar Govindrao NikamNCP
ChopdaLatabai Chandrakant SonawaneSHS
ColabaRahul Suresh NarwekarBJP
DahanuVijay Kakadya GhorakhanaOTHERS
DahisarChaudhary Manisha AshokBJP
DapoliKadam Yogeshdada RamdasSHS
DaryapurBalwant Baswant WankhadeINC
DaundRamesh Kisanrao ThoratNCP
DeglurAntapurkar Raosaheb JayvantaINC
DeoliSamir DeshmukhSHS
DevlaliSaroj Babulal AhireNCP
Dhamangaon RailwayJagtap Virendra WalmikraoINC
DharaviGaikwad Varsha EknathINC
Dhule CityHilal Lala MaliSHS
Dhule RuralKunalbaba Rohidas PatilINC
DigrasRathod Sanjay DulichandSHS
DindoriZirwal Narhari SitaramNCP
DindoshiSunil PrabhuSHS
DombivaliChavan Ravindra DattatrayBJP
ErandolChimanrao Rupchand PatilSHS
GadchiroliDr. Deorao Madguji HoliBJP
GangakhedRatnakar Manikrao GutteOTHERS
GangapurBamb Prashant BansilalBJP
GeoraiLaxman Madhavrao PawarBJP
GhansawangiRajeshbhaiyya TopeNCP
Ghatkopar EastSatish Sitaram PawarOTHERS
Ghatkopar WestRam KadamBJP
GondiyaAmar Prabhakar VaradeINC
GoregaonVidya Jaiprakash ThakurBJP
GuhagarBhaskar Bhaurao JadhavSHS
HadapsarChetan Vitthal TupeNCP
HadgaonSantosh Maroti BoinwadIND
HatkanangleAshok Kondiram ManeOTHERS
HinganghatSamir Trimbakaro KunawarBJP
HingnaMeghe Sameer DattatrayaBJP
HingoliTanhaji Sakharamji MutkuleBJP
IchalkaranjiSanjay Parasram PolIND
IgatpuriNirmala Ramesh GavitSHS
IndapurDattatray Vithoba BharaneNCP
IslampurJayant Rajaram PatilNCP
Jalgaon (Jamod)Kute Dr. Sanjay ShriramBJP
Jalgaon CitySuresh Damu Bhole (Rajumama)BJP
Jalgaon RuralGulabrao Raghunath PatilSHS
JalnaArjun Panditrao KhotkarSHS
JamnerGirish Dattatraya MahajanBJP
JathVikramsinh Balasaheb SawantINC
JinturBhambale Vijay ManikraoNCP
Jogeshwari EastRavindra Dattaram WaikarSHS
JunnarAtul Vallabh BenkeNCP
KagalMushrif Hasan MiyalalNCP
KaijNamita Akshay MundadaBJP
KalamnuriBangar Santosh LaxmanraoSHS
KalinaGeorge AbrahamINC
KalwanVijay Uttam BhoyeOTHERS
Kalyan EastGanpat Kalu GaikwadBJP
Kalyan RuralMhatre Ramesh SukryaSHS
Kalyan WestVishwanath Atmaram BhoirSHS
KamthiSuresh Yadavrao BhoyarINC
Kandivali EastAtul BhatkhalkarBJP
KankavliNitesh Narayan RaneBJP
KannadUdaysing Sardarsing RajputSHS
Karad NorthBalasaheb Urf Shamrao Pandurang PatilNCP
Karad SouthChavan Prithviraj DajisahebINC
KaranjaPatni Rajendra SukhanandBJP
KarjatMahendra Sadashiv ThorveSHS
Karjat JamkhedRohit PawarNCP
KarmalaBagal Rashmi DigambarSHS
KarvirNarake Chandrdeep ShashikantSHS
Kasba PethMukta Shailesh TilakBJP
KatolCharansing Babulalji ThakurBJP
KhadakwasalaBhimrao (Anna) Dhondiba TapkirBJP
KhamgaonDnyaneshwar Purushottam GaneshINC
KhanapurAnilrao Kaljerao BabarSHS
Khed AlandiDilip Dattatray MohiteNCP
KinwatBhimrao Ramjee KeramBJP
Kolhapur NorthChandrakant Pandit JadhavINC
Kolhapur SouthRuturaj Sanjay PatilINC
KopargaonAshutosh Ashokrao KaleNCP
Kopri-PachpakhadiEknath Sambhaji ShindeSHS
KoregaonShashikant Jaywantrao ShindeNCP
KothrudChandrakant (Dada) Bachhu PatilBJP
KudalNaik Vaibhav VijaySHS
KurlaMangesh KudalkarSHS
Latur CityAmit Vilasrao DeshmukhINC
Latur RuralDhiraj Vilasrao DeshmukhINC
LohaSubhash Bhagwan KolheOTHERS
MadhaShinde Babanrao VitthalraoNCP
MagathanePrakash Rajaram SurveSHS
MahadGogawale Bharat MarutiSHS
MahimSada SarvankarSHS
MajalgaonPrakash Sundarrao SolankeNCP
Malabar HillMangalprabhat LodhaBJP
Malad WestAslam Ramzanali ShaikhINC
Malegaon CentralAasif Shaikh RasheedINC
Malegaon OuterBhuse Dadaji DagduSHS
MalkapurEkade Rajesh PanditraoINC
MalshirasUttamrao Shivdas JankarNCP
ManJaykumar Bhagwanrao GoreBJP
Mankhurd Shivaji NagarRakesh Chandrakant GaikwadOTHERS
MavalSunil Shankarrao ShelkeNCP
MehkarSanjay Bhaskar RaymulkarSHS
MelghatRajkumar Dayaram PatelOTHERS
Mira BhayandarNarendra MehtaBJP
MirajDr. Suresh (Bhau) Dagadu KhadeBJP
MoholMane Yashwant VitthalNCP
MorshiDr. Anil Sukhdeorao BondeBJP
MukhedTushar Govindrao RathodBJP
MuktainagarKhadse Rohini EknathraoBJP
MulundKotecha Mihir ChandrakantBJP
MumbadeviAmin PatelINC
Mumbra-KalwaAwhad Jitendra SatishNCP
MurbadKisan Shankar KathoreBJP
MurtizapurHarish Marotiappa PimpaleBJP
Nagpur CentralBunty Baba ShelkeINC
Nagpur EastKrushna Pancham KhopdeBJP
Nagpur NorthDr. Nitin RautINC
Nagpur SouthMohan Gopalrao MateBJP
Nagpur South WestDevendra Gangadharrao FadnavisBJP
Nagpur WestSudhakar Shamrao DeshmukhBJP
NaigaonRajesh Sambhajirao PawarBJP
NalasoparaKshitij Hitendra ThakurOTHERS
Nanded NorthBalaji Devidasrao KalyankarSHS
Nanded SouthMohanrao Marotrao HambardeINC
NandgaonSuhas Dwarkanath KandeSHS
NandurbarVijaykumar Krushnarao GavitBJP
Nashik CentralDevyani Suhas PharandeBJP
Nashik EastAdv. Rahul Uattamrao DhikleBJP
Nashik WestSeema Mahesh Hiray (Seematai)BJP
NawapurNaik Shirishkumar SurupsingINC
NevasaShankarrao Yashwantrao GadakhOTHERS
NilangaNilangekar Sambhaji Diliprao PatilBJP
NiphadBankar Diliprao ShankarraoNCP
OsmanabadSanjay Prakash NimbalkarNCP
Ovala – MajiwadaPratap Baburao SarnaikSHS
PachoraKishor Dhansing PatilSHS
PaithanBhumare Sandipanrao AsaramSHS
PalgharShrinivas Chintaman VangaSHS
Palus-KadegaonKadam Vishwajeet PatangraoINC
PandharpurBhalake Bharat TukaramNCP
PanvelPrashant Ramsheth ThakurBJP
ParandaTanaji Jaywant SawantSHS
ParbhaniDr. Rahul Vedprakash PatilSHS
ParliDhananjay Panditrao MundeNCP
ParnerNilesh Dnyandev LankeNCP
ParturBabanrao Dattatrya Yadav(Lonikar)BJP
ParvatiMadhuri Satish MisalBJP
PatanDesai Shambhuraj ShivajiraoSHS
PathriWarpudkar Suresh AmbadasraoINC
PenRavindra Dagdu PatilBJP
PhaltanShri. Dipak Pralhad ChavanNCP
PhulambriBagde Haribhau KisanraoBJP
PimpriAdv. Chabukswar Gautam SukhdevSHS
Pune CantonmentKamble Sunil DnyandevBJP
PurandarSanjay Chandukaka JagtapINC
PusadNilay Madhukar NaikBJP
RadhanagariAbitkar Prakash AnandraoSHS
RahuriPrajakt Prasadrao TanpureNCP
RajapurAvinash Shantaram LadINC
RajuraAdvocate Sanjay Yadavrao DhoteBJP
RalegaonAshok Ramaji Wooike (Uike)BJP
RamtekDwaram Mallikarjun ReddyBJP
RatnagiriUday Ravindra SamantSHS
RaverChaudhari Shirish MadhukarraoINC
RisodAnantrao Vitthalrao DeshmukhIND
SakoliNanabhau Falgunrao PatoleINC
SakriMohan Gokul SuryawanshiBJP
SangamnerVijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb ThoratINC
SangliDhananjay Alias Sudhir Hari GadgilBJP
SangolaShahaji PatilSHS
SataraBhonsle Shivendrasinh AbhaysinhrajeBJP
SavnerKedar Sunil ChhatrapalINC
SawantwadiDeepak Vasantrao KesarkarSHS
ShahadaRajesh Udesing PadviBJP
ShahapurBarora Pandurang MahaduSHS
ShahuwadiSatyajit Babasaheb Patil (Aba) SarudkarSHS
ShevgaonAdv. Dhakne Prataprao BabanraoNCP
ShiralaNaik Shivajirao YashwantraoBJP
ShirdiVikhe Patil Radhakrishna EknathraoBJP
ShirolRajendra Shamgonda Patil (Yadravkar)IND
ShirpurKashiram Vechan PawaraBJP
ShirurAshok Raosaheb PawarNCP
ShivadiAjay Vinayak ChoudhariSHS
ShivajinagarSiddharth Anil ShiroleBJP
ShrigondaPachpute Babanrao BhikajiBJP
ShrirampurKanade Lahu NathaINC
ShrivardhanAditi Sunil TatkareNCP
SillodAbdul Sattar Abdul NabiSHS
Sindkhed RajaKhedekar Dr.Shashikant NarsingraoSHS
SindkhedaJaykumar Jitendrasinh RawalBJP
SinnarAdv. Kokate Manikrao ShivajiraoNCP
Sion KoliwadaCaptain R Tamil SelvanBJP
Solapur City CentralShinde Praniti ShushilkumarINC
Solapur City NorthDeshmukh Vijaykumar SidramappaBJP
Solapur SouthDeshmukh Subhash SureshchandraBJP
Tasgaon-Kavathe MahankalAjitrao Shankarrao GhorpadeSHS
TeosaRajesh Shriram WankhadeSHS
ThaneKelkar Sanjay MukundBJP
TiroraVijay RahangdaleBJP
TuljapurRanajagjitsinha Padmasinha PatilBJP
TumsarKaremore Raju ManikraoNCP
UdgirBansode Sanjay BaburaoNCP
UlhasnagarKumar Uttamchand AilaniBJP
UmargaChougule Dnyanraj DhondiramSHS
UmarkhedNamdev Jayram SasaneBJP
UmredSudhir Laxman ParweBJP
UranBhagatIND
VADGAON SHERIMulik Jagdish TukaramBJP
VaijapurBornare Ramesh NanasahebSHS
Vandre EastPrin. Vishwanath Pandurang MahadeshwarSHS
Vandre WestAshish Babaji ShelarBJP
VasaiHitendra Vishnu ThakurOTHERS
VersovaBaldev KhosaINC
VikhroliRaut Sunil RajaramSHS
VikramgadSunil Chandrakant BhuasaraNCP
Vile ParleAlavani ParagBJP
WadalaKalidas Nilkanth KolambkarBJP
WaiMakrand Laxmanrao Jadhav (Patil)NCP
WaniSanjivreddy Bapurao BodkurwarBJP
WardhaShekhar Pramod ShendeINC
WaroraSanjay Wamanrao DeotaleSHS
WashimLakhan Sahadeo MalikBJP
WorliAaditya Uddhav ThackeraySHS
YavatmalAnil Alias Balasaheb Shankarrao MangulkarINC
YevlaChhagan Chandrakant BhujbalNCP

Haryana :

ConstituenciesWinner/LeadingParty
AdampurKuldeep BishnoiINC
Ambala Cantt.Anil VijBJP
Ambala CityAseem GoelBJP
AssandhShamsher Singh GogiINC
AteliSitaramBJP
BadhraNaina SinghJJP
BadkhalSeema TrikhaBJP
BadliKuldeep VatsINC
BadshahpurHemant KumarIND
BahadurgarhNaresh KaushikBJP
BallabhgarhMool Chand SharmaBJP
BarodaYogeshwar DuttBJP
BarwalaJogi Ram SihagJJP
Bawal (SC)Dr. Banwari LalBJP
Bawani Khera (SC)Bishamber SinghBJP
BeriDr. Raghuvir Singh KadianINC
BhiwaniGhanshyam SarafBJP
DabwaliAmit SihagINC
DadriBabita KumariBJP
EllenabadAbhay Singh ChautalaINLD
FaridabadNarender GuptaBJP
Faridabad NITNeeraj SharmaINC
FatehabadDura RamBJP
Ferozepur JhirkaMamman KhanINC
GanaurKuldip SharmaINC
Garhi Sampla-KiloiBhupinder Singh HoodaINC
GharaundaHarvinder KalyanBJP
GohanaJagbir Singh MalikINC
Guhla (SC)Para Ram Alias Ravi TaranwaliBJP
GurgaonSudhir SinglaBJP
HansiVinod BhayanaBJP
HathinPraveen DagarBJP
HisarJitender Sheoran ManavJJP
Hodal (SC)Udai BhanINC
IndriRam KumarBJP
Israna (SC)Balbir SinghINC
JagadhriAkram KhanINC
Jhajjar (SC)Rakesh KumarBJP
JindDr. Krishan Lal MiddhaBJP
JulanaAmarjeet DhandaJJP
KaithalRandeep Singh SurjewalaINC
Kalanaur (SC)Shakuntla KhatakINC
Kalawali (SC)Shishpal SinghINC
KalayatKamlesh DhandaBJP
KalkaPardeep ChaudharyINC
KarnalManohar LalBJP
Kharkhauda (SC)Jaiveer SinghINC
KosliLaxman Singh YadavBJP
LadwaMewa SinghINC
LoharuJai Parkash DalalBJP
MahendragarhRam Bilas SharmaBJP
MehamHarbir SinghIND
Mulana (SC)Varun ChaudharyINC
NalwaRanbir GangwaBJP
Nangal ChaudhryDr. Abhe Singh YadavBJP
NaraingarhShalleyINC
NarnaulOm Prakash YadavBJP
NarnaundRam Kumar GautamJJP
Narwana (SC)Ram NiwasJJP
Nilokheri (SC)Bhagwan DassBJP
NuhZakir HussainBJP
PalwalDeepak ManglaBJP
PanchkulaGian Chand GuptaBJP
Panipat CityParmod Kumar VijBJP
Panipat RuralMahipal DhandaBJP
Pataudi (SC)Satya ParkashBJP
PehowaSandeep SinghBJP
PrithlaSurender KumarIND
PunahanaNaukshamBJP
PundriRandhir Singh GollenIND
RadaurBishan LalINC
RaiMohan Lal BadoliBJP
RaniaRanjit SinghIND
Ratia (SC)Jarnail SinghINC
RewariChiranjeev RaoINC
RohtakBharat Bhushan BatraINC
Sadhaura (SC)Renu BalaINC
SafidonBachan Singh AryaBJP
SamalkhaDharam Singh ChhokerINC
Shahbad (SC)Ram KaranJJP
SirsaGokul SetiaIND
SohnaRohtas SinghOTHERS
SonipatKavita JainBJP
ThanesarAshok Kumar AroraINC
TigaonRajeshBJP
TohanaDevender Singh BabliJJP
ToshamKiran ChoudhryINC
Uchana KalanDushyant ChautalaJJP
Uklana (SC)Anoop DhanakJJP
YamunanagarDilbag SinghINLD

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here